HomePredictionsMatch Prediction For Scotland vs Namibia Group A, 19th Match | ICC...

Match Prediction For Scotland vs Namibia Group A, 19th Match | ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Qualifier 2019 | ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier | SCO vs NAM

ABOUT THE MATCH

Scotland will go top of Group A in the ICC T20 World Cup Qualifier if they beat Namibia when the two teams meet at Dubai’s ICC Academy Ground on October 22.

After losing to Singapore first up, Scotland has bounced back with wins against Kenya and Papua New Guinea. They beat the latter by just four runs after Josh Davey took two wickets and conceded just four runs in the final over.

The Scots are now big favorites to beat Namibia, who have been bowled out for 96 and 116 on their way to defeats to the Netherlands and Papua New Guinea. Jan Frylinck has taken six wickets so far, but the Namibian batting has fallen well short.

TOSS PREDICTION

Scotland has won the toss in all three matches so far so they are due to lose one. Namibia may elect to bat first if they win the toss, having lost both matches batting second so far.

PITCH AND CONDITIONS

While it is getting more humid in the UAE, the hot weather and lack of rain is set to be the pattern for this entire tournament. Temperatures should already be in the 30s by the time this game starts in the morning.

The main ICC Academy Ground has been a well-balanced wicket for this qualifier. Good batting has been rewarded, but so has good bowling.

PROBABLE PLAYING XI OF Scotland

George Munsey, Kyle Coetzer (c), Ollie Hairs, Calum MacLeod, Richie Berrington, Matthew Cross (wk), Tom Sole, Safyaan Sharif, Josh Davey, Mark Watt, Hamza Tahir

PROBABLE PLAYING XI OF Namibia

JP Kotze, Niko Davin, Christi Viljoen, Gerhard Erasmus (c), JJ Smit, Zane Green (wk), Craig Williams, Jan Frylinck, Pikky Ya France, Zhivago Groenewald, Bernard Scholtz

MATCH PREVIEW

Scotland

  • Scotland was unchanged against Papua New Guinea, with Mark Watt continuing in place of Alasdair Evans and bowling well too. It could be the third game in a row with that winning XI.
  • Scotland has bounced back well since they finished just short of chasing 169 to beat Singapore in the opening game.
  • The Scots could only reach 166/9 as they suffered a shock loss, but they have beaten Kenya and Papua New Guinea since.
  • Against Kenya, they posted 170/6 and Richie Berrington (3-17), Josh Davey (2-25) and Safyaan Sharif (2-28) all played a key part as they restricted the opposition to 139/8 in reply.
  • Against Papua New Guinea, meanwhile, Kyle Coetzer’s 54 helped them post 146/6.
  • In reply, Papua New Guinea needed nine from the final over, but Josh Davey (2-23) took wickets with the first two balls and conceded just four from it in total.

Namibia

  • Namibia has been unchanged personnel-wise so far but reordered their batting line-up against Papua New Guinea.
  • After two heavy defeats, however, they may soon be considering more drastic changes.
  • Namibia has lost both matches they have played so far, by big margins too.
  • Jan Frylinck took three wickets as they restricted the Netherlands to 140/6 in their first game, but they were bowled out for 96 in reply.
  • Then, against Papua New Guinea, Frylinck took three more wickets but the Barras posted 197/7 before running Namibia out for 116.

PROBABLE WINNING TEAM:

Namibia has started this tournament in excellent form but their remains a bridge between themselves and the top teams in the qualifier like Scotland. As of yet, the Barras have not looked like cutting that deficit.

Click Here for Fantasy Picks.

Manish Madari
Manish Madari
Cricket Enthusiast, Amateur Writer And I Love The World Of Cricket

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W2200043.386
PAK-W2110020.409
NEP-W211002-0.819
UAE_W202000-2.870

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK6220260.285
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA615002-1.210
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings54108+0.543
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers41213-1.237
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World