HomePredictionsMatch Prediction For New Zealand XI vs England Xl : 2nd T20...

Match Prediction For New Zealand XI vs England Xl : 2nd T20 Practice Match | England Tour Of New Zealand 2019 | NZ vs ENG

ABOUT THE MATCH

The 2nd T20 Practice Match between New Zealand XI and England is being played at the Bert Sutcliffe Oval in Lincoln.

TOSS PREDICTION

Expect the team winning the toss to bowl first.

PITCH AND CONDITIONS

The weather forecast for this match is a little bit worrying for both the teams. There is a 37% chance of rain in Lincoln on Tuesday and there will be a fair bit of wind blowing as well. It will also be chilly as the temperature 12-14 Degrees Celsius during the match.

The dark clouds will hover around the stadium for the whole duration of the match. The ball might swing a bit. But that shouldn’t change the nature of the pitch by much. A decent batting track was on offer in the first game and the same should continue for this encounter as well.

PROBABLE PLAYING XI OF New Zealand XI

Colin Munro (C), Tim Seifert (WK), Anton Devcich, Anaru Kitchen, Christian Leopard, Josh Clarkson, Katene Clarke, Brett Hampton, Anurag Verma, Blake Coburn/Zak Gibson, Lockie Ferguson.

PROBABLE PLAYING XI OF England Xl

Tom Banton, Dawid Malan, James Vince, Eoin Morgan (C), Sam Billings (WK), Joe Denly, Lewis Gregory, Adil Rashid, Saqib Mahmood/Tom Curran, Matthew Parkinson, Patrick Brown.

MATCH PREVIEW

New Zealand XI

  • England started their New Zealand tour on a winning note.
  • They defeated the New Zealand XI in the first T20 practice game by six wickets comfortably.
  • It was a perfect outing for their batsmen especially Jonny Bairstow who scored an unbeaten 78 in the 173-run chase.
  • However, the visitors would want their newbies Patrick Brown, Saqib Mahmood to get more time to get into the groove before the series opener.

England Xl

  • Matthew Parkinson didn’t play in the first game and he is likely to take the field for this game.
  • Also, some of England’s top players may opt to stay away from this game to test the other batsmen in the line-up as well.
  • Bairstow might be rested to give chance to other players.
  • New Zealand XI players, on the other hand, will be keen on putting up a good show in order to impress the selectors.

PROBABLE WINNING TEAM:

England is well equipped in all the departments to win this battle against New Zealand.

Click Here for Fantasy Picks.

Manish Madari
Manish Madari
Cricket Enthusiast, Amateur Writer And I Love The World Of Cricket

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W3300063.988
BAN-W3210041.971
THI-W312002-0.858
MAL-W303000-4.667
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans63306+0.378
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings62315-0.160
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World