HomePredictionsMatch Prediction For New Zealand Vs England 3rd T20 | England Tour...

Match Prediction For New Zealand Vs England 3rd T20 | England Tour Of New Zealand, 2019 | NZ Vs ENG

ABOUT THE MATCH

After New Zealand’s 21 runs win in the second match, England and New Zealand are tied 1-1 in the T20I series between the two countries.

The third T20 between New Zealand and England is going to take place at the Saxton Oval, Nelson on November 5, 2019. With both teams winning a match each so far, the winner of this game will seal the series in the next game.

With England trying to experiment with its playing eleven in this series, New Zealand is going to have a very good opportunity to press ahead in the series.

TOSS PREDICTION

England has won the toss in both the matches and elected to field first. But in this 3rd encounter, New Zealand is expected to bat first.

PITCH AND CONDITIONS

The pitch looks to be a good batting wicket and a consistent bounce can bring plenty of runs.

The weather is likely to be dry with some cloud cover around and the temperatures will stick in the low 20 degrees Celsius with zero chances of rain.

PROBABLE PLAYING XI OF NEW ZEALAND

Martin Guptill, Colin Munro, Tim Siefert (wk), Colin de Grandhomme, Ross Taylor, Daryl Mitchell, James Neesham, Mitchell Santner, Tim Southee (c), Ish Sodhi, Lockie Ferguson

PROBABLE PLAYING XI OF ENGLAND

Jonny Bairstow, Dawid Malan, James Vince, Eoin Morgan (c), Sam Billings (wk), Sam Curran, Lewis Gregory, Tom Curran, Chris Jordan, Matthew Parkinson, Pat Brown

MATCH PREVIEW

NEW ZEALAND

  • New Zealand returned to their winning ways in the second game of this series, as they bid to follow up series wins against Sri Lanka and India.
  • With Martin Guptill’s good form and Jimmy Neesham’s slog hitting at the end, they posted 176/8 in the last match.
  • Mitchell Santner’s three-wicket haul helped them seal a 21-run victory.
  • Trent Boult remains rested in this third match too.
  • Kane Williamson was ruled out with a hip injury but Jimmy Neesham returned last time out and played an important role with the bat.

ENGLAND

  • England got off to a winning start in the tournament despite their inexperienced side.
  • James Vince’s half-century led to a winning chase of 154.
  • But England failed to win in the 2nd T20, they eventually were bowled out for 155 notwithstanding the presence of the batting stars Dawid Malan, Eoin Morgan, and Chris Jordan.
  • Lewis Gregory grabbed his opportunity with both hands after being handed the bowl, with a wicket off his very first delivery.
  • Adil Rashid could make way for Matt Parkinson as England continue to look at their new options.

PROBABLE WINNING TEAM:

New Zealand, which has got its balance right in the second match of the series with a win, is likely to continue in the same vein.

Click here for Fantasy Picks.

Lasya Priya
Lasya Priya
Apart from reading inspirational and thrilling genre of books, I am a cricket-crazy girl, who loves to watch all formats of the game. The energy of cricketers infectiously affects me, inspiring me in the way I live my life.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W2200043.386
PAK-W2110020.409
NEP-W211002-0.819
UAE_W202000-2.870

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK6220260.285
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA615002-1.210
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings54108+0.543
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers41213-1.237
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World