HomePredictionsMatch Prediction For New Zealand vs England 1st T20 | England tour...

Match Prediction For New Zealand vs England 1st T20 | England tour of New Zealand, 2019 | NZ vs ENG

ABOUT THE MATCH

England will begin their month-long tour of New Zealand with a five-match T20 International series. The opening game is scheduled to be played on November 1 at the Hagley Oval in Christchurch.

TOSS PREDICTION

The pitch is likely to remain the same across the forty overs. And also since the new ball is expected to do a bit more of the surface early on in the game, the team that wins the toss here will probably elect to bowl first.

PITCH AND CONDITIONS

There could be a bit of cloud cover during the match. The chances of rain, however, are extremely low which means a full forty-over game is on the cards. It will be a pretty cold day with the temperature expected to hover around 14 degrees Celsius.

The Hagley Oval has not hosted a T20 international before. However, it has hosted quite a few one-day internationals and some of those have been high-scoring encounters, showing that the pitch has been pretty good for batting. So one can expect a good sporting surface for this game.

PROBABLE PLAYING XI OF New Zealand

Martin Guptill, Colin Munro, Tim Seifert (wk), Colin de Grandhomme, Ross Taylor, James Neesham, Mitchell Santner, Lockie Ferguson, Tim Southee (c), Ish Sodhi, Blair Tickner

PROBABLE PLAYING XI OF England

James Vince, Jonny Bairstow, Joe Denly, Dawid Malan, Sam Billings (wk), Sam Curran, Eoin Morgan (c), Adil Rashid, Chris Jordan, Saqib Mahmood, Patrick Brown

MATCH PREVIEW

New Zealand

  • New Zealand has been dealt a blow ahead of the T20Is with their regular skipper and star batsman Kane Williamson ruled out of the entire series due to a hip injury.
  • Veteran fast bowler Tim Southee will be leading the team’s 14-man squad in the absence of Williamson.
  • Allrounder Lockie Ferguson has returned from his thumb injury but he will be replaced in the squad with Trent Boult for the last two matches.
  • The home team has also picked Blair Tickner and Jimmy Neesham who had an impressive World Cup campaign.
  • New Zealand has had a good year as far as the twenty-over format is concerned.
  • They have played seven T20 internationals so far this year and have won five of them.
  • The Black Caps have won their last three T20I series, they beat Sri Lanka in a one-off match at home in January and then clinched another home series with a 2-1 win over India in February before downing Sri Lanka again this time by 2-1 at Pallekele in September.

England

  • England has named a 15-man squad led by Eoin Morgan for the T20I leg of their tour of New Zealand.
  • Wicketkeeper-batsman Sam Billings will be making his international comeback since suffering a shoulder injury that had kept him out of the World Cup squad.
  • The visitors have rested several frontline players and have blooded quite a few fresh faces into their squad like Lewis Gregory, Tom Banton, Patrick Brown, Saqib Mahmood, and Matthew Parkinson.
  • Morgan is likely to bat at the top of the order while his deputy Billings will probably bat at number six.
  • England has been very impressive of late in the game’s shortest format – they have won eight of their last ten T20 internationals including the most recently played five on the bounce.
  • They are yet to face a T20I defeat this year having won all four of their encounters. England has won their previous three series against Sri Lanka in a one-off match before sweeping the West Indies 3-0.
  • Their last T20I assignment was against Pakistan at home in the month of May – a one-off match which they won by seven wickets.

PROBABLE WINNING TEAM:

England and New Zealand have both been faring well in the game’s 20-over format. The hosts will be without their captain Kane Williamson but we feel they still have enough firepower to take down a depleted England side.

Click here for Fantasy Picks.

Manish Madari
Manish Madari
Cricket Enthusiast, Amateur Writer And I Love The World Of Cricket

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W2200043.386
PAK-W2110020.409
NEP-W211002-0.819
UAE_W202000-2.870

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK6220260.285
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA615002-1.210
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings54108+0.543
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers41213-1.237
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World