HomePredictionsMatch Prediction For Melbourne Renegades Women vs Perth Scorchers Women 8th T20...

Match Prediction For Melbourne Renegades Women vs Perth Scorchers Women 8th T20 | Womens Big Bash League 2019 | WBBL 2019 | MLRW vs PRSW

ABOUT THE MATCH

Perth Scorchers’ Women’s Big Bash League campaign gets underway belatedly when they take on Melbourne Renegades at the CitiPower Centre, Melbourne. The match takes place on October 23.

Perth is the only one of the eight teams not to have started yet their most recent match was last season’s ten-wicket win against Adelaide Strikers, in which Amy Jones and Meg Lanning starred. Those two return as part of a potentially big-hitting batting line-up this season too.

The Renegades, meanwhile, had Danni Wyatt in top form last time out as they bounced back from a defeat to the Adelaide Strikers by beating them at the second time of asking. They are one of five teams to have taken two points from their opening two games.

TOSS PREDICTION

The tendency is to field first at the CitiPower Centre. Melbourne Renegades have lost the toss twice so far, they are due to win this one and may well look to chase as a result.

PITCH AND CONDITIONS

Summer arrives in St Kilda this week, with temperatures set to rise to the 30s on Thursday. There is zero chance of rain forecast, though there will be a fair bit of wind about.

Run rates have generally been good at the CitiPower Centre, though overall it would have to be described as a well-balanced pitch with some assistance for bowlers too.

PROBABLE PLAYING XI OF Melbourne Renegades Women

Sophie Molineux, Danni Wyatt, Tammy Beaumont, Claire Koski, Jess Duffin (c), Courtney Webb, Josie Dooley (wk), Maitlin Brown, Georgia Wareham, Molly Strano, Lea Tahuhu

PROBABLE PLAYING XI OF Perth Scorchers Women

Meg Lanning (c), Amy Jones (wk), Nicole Bolton, Nat Sciver, Kim Garth, Georgia Redmayne, Heather Graham, Taneale Peschel, Emma King, Piepa Cleary, Kath Hempenstall

MATCH PREVIEW

Melbourne Renegades Women

  • Melbourne Renegades kept faith with the same XI after they lost their first match to Adelaide Strikers, and they duly rewarded the selectors by winning the second game.
  • It is likely to be the same XI again as a result.
  • Melbourne Renegades opened the Women’s Big Bash League with two matches against Adelaide Strikers.
  • They lost the first, after posting just 117/7 – having been 21/4 at the end of the powerplay.
  • They won the second, however Danni Wyatt top-scored with 61 from 37 balls, sharing an 84-run second-wicket partnership with Tammy Beaumont, as the Renegades reached 154/5 to beat the Strikers.

Perth Scorchers Women

  • Perth Scorchers have had to wait patiently for their first matches of the new Women’s Big Bash League campaign, with every other team having got underway except them.
  • Since last season, Elyse Villani has moved the Melbourne Stars and English bowler Kate Cross is not retuning, but Nat Sciver adds international quality and Kim Garth is an interesting acquisition the Irishwoman having proved herself a canny all-rounder in the shortest form.
  • Perth Scorchers are the final team to get their WBBL-05 campaign underway. Last season, they finished fifth just a point behind the Renegades though they did sign off their campaign in style.
  • Playing against Adelaide Strikers, they were set 141 to win but Meg Lanning and Amy Jones each hit 70 not out to ensure they won by ten wickets with 20 balls remaining.

PROBABLE WINNING TEAM:

Perth Scorchers have had to wait to unleash their batting line-up on this tournament, but with Meg Lanning, Amy Jones, Nat Sciver and Nicole Bolton all among their top stars, this is a side packed with talent. They are favourites to win this game for a reason.

Click here to find out the Fantasy Picks.

Manish Madari
Manish Madari
Cricket Enthusiast, Amateur Writer And I Love The World Of Cricket

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W3300063.988
BAN-W3210041.971
THI-W312002-0.858
MAL-W303000-4.667
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans63306+0.378
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings62315-0.160
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World