HomePredictionsMatch Prediction For Hong Kong vs Oman, Playoff 4 | ICC Men’s...

Match Prediction For Hong Kong vs Oman, Playoff 4 | ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Qualifier 2019 | ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier | HK Vs OMAN

ABOUT THE MATCH

Hong Kong will face Oman in the playoff 4 in the quest to qualify for the T20 World Cup next year.

Oman was placed 2nd in Group B. However, Oman has lost the last two matches but they will have another opportunity to make a comeback by winning the playoff 4.

On the other hand, Hong Kong finished 4th in group B with a win in the previous match against Nigeria and is hoping to continue their winning ways.

Toss Prediction

The team, who will win the toss, will elect to bat first as the pitch will behave in the same way in both innings.

PITCH AND CONDITIONS

Dubai International Cricket Ground is generally a batting wicket. The pitch has something in it for everyone including pacers and spinners.

The weather is expected to be hot in Dubai with zero chances of rain. Being a day-night game, the dew is expected to play a part in the game.

PROBABLE PLAYING XI OF Hong Kong

Nizakat Khan, Aizaz Khan (C), Kinchit Shah, Waqas Barkat, Simandeep Singh, Scott McKenchie (WK), Haroon Arshad, Nasrulla Rana, Kyle Christie, Ehsan Khan, Mohammad Ghazanfar

PROBABLE PLAYING XI OF Oman

Khawar Ali, Jatinder Singh, Aqib Ilyas, Zeeshan Maqsood (C), Aamir Kaleem, Suraj Kumar (WK), Khurram Nawaz, Sandeep Goud, Mohammad Nadeem, Bilal Khan, Fayyaz Butt

MATCH PREVIEW

Hong Kong

  • Hong Kong’s performance in the tournament was average with three wins out of six matches. 
  • They won their previous match against Nigeria with a huge margin of five wickets.
  • Waqas Barkat, Mohammad Ghazanfar, and the skipper, Aizaz Khan picked two wickets each while Kyle Christie and Ehsan Khan got one apiece.
  • Simandeep Singh’s play was disappointing in a couple of matches.
  • As there are no other options in the team, he would expect to play in this match as well.
  • The bowling unit of Hong Kong has performed well and will hope to continue in the same way in this match too.

Oman

  • Oman had a superb outing in this tournament with four out of six wins.
  • Sandeep Goud and Khurram Nawaz’s contributions did not help the team much at the lower middle order.
  • However, there will not be any changes in the team.
  • Bowling department doesn’t require any changes for the coming match.

PROBABLE WINNING TEAM:

We back Oman in this encounter as they have a strong batting order as well as a better bowling unit than Hong Kong.

Click Here for Fantasy Picks.

Lasya Priya
Lasya Priya
Apart from reading inspirational and thrilling genre of books, I am a cricket-crazy girl, who loves to watch all formats of the game. The energy of cricketers infectiously affects me, inspiring me in the way I live my life.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W2200043.386
PAK-W2110020.409
NEP-W211002-0.819
UAE_W202000-2.870

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK6220260.285
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA615002-1.210
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings54108+0.543
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers41213-1.237
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World