HomePredictionsMatch Prediction For Australia Vs Sri Lanka, 2nd T20 | Sri Lanka...

Match Prediction For Australia Vs Sri Lanka, 2nd T20 | Sri Lanka Tour Of Australia 2019 | AUS Vs SL

ABOUT THE MATCH

Australia can wrap up a series victory with a game to spare after kicking off preparations for next season’s T20 World Cup with a dominant win in the first match of this series. The second match of the series takes place at the Gabba, Brisbane, on October 30.

David Warner’s unbeaten 100 off 56 balls saw Australia post 233/2 in the first match before they restricted Sri Lanka to just 99/9 in reply. In terms of runs, it was Australia’s biggest ever T20i win and Sri Lanka’s biggest defeat.

Sri Lanka had little to shout about as they came crashing back down to earth after their series success in Pakistan. Kasun Rajitha was hit for 75 from his four wicketless overs the most expensive T20i bowling figures ever and only number 11 Nuwan Pradeep scored at more than a run-a-ball in a dismal reply.

TOSS PREDICTION

Sri Lanka elected to field first in the opening game, which proved a bad error of judgment. Australia is due to win this toss and will likely elect to bat first again.

PITCH AND CONDITIONS

While there is very little chance of rain, conditions in Brisbane are still forecast to be cloudy and overcast all through the day.

The Gabba is known as a batting wicket, with little in the way of assistance for the bowlers. On the pitch alone, this could be another excellent day for the Australian batsmen.

PROBABLE PLAYING XI OF AUSTRALIA

Aaron Finch (c), David Warner, Glenn Maxwell, Alex Carey (wk), Steve Smith, Ashton Turner, Ashton Agar, Kane Richardson, Sean Abbott, Pat Cummins, Adam Zampa

PROBABLE PLAYING XI OF SRI LANKA

Kusal Mendis, Danushka Gunathilaka, Bhanuka Rajapaksa, Oshada Fernando, Kusal Perera (wk), Dasun Shanaka, Wanindu Hasaranga, Lasith Malinga, Nuwan Pradeep, Lakshan Sandakan, Isuru Udana

MATCH PREVIEW

AUSTRALIA

  • Aaron Finch was fit to play in the first match, as he had promised he would be, and the Australia captain made his mark with the bat too.
  • While this series is part of the build-up to next year’s ICC T20 World Cup, Australia could stick with mostly the same XI for now rather than chopping and changing too much rhythm is as important as assessing all their options.
  • Mitchell Starc does miss out, however, as he will be at his brother’s wedding – Sean Abbott could replace him.
  • This is Australia’s first T20i series since beating India in February but they proved their form has not deserted them in the interim.
  • David Warner led the way with the bat, alongside Aaron Finch and Glenn Maxwell, as they smashed their way to their biggest ever T20i win in the first match.
  • After posting 233/2, Adam Zampa’s 3-14 and two wickets apiece for Mitchell Starc and Pat Cummins ensured the brakes were slammed firmly on the reply Sri Lanka posting 99/9 from their 20 overs.

SRI LANKA

  • Oshada Fernando and Bhanuka Rajapaksa who starred in their maiden tour as Sri Lanka whitewashed Pakistan were handed another chance despite the return of their senior players.
  • After both falling short with the bat, in fact, the whole team did they will need to make the most of any further opportunities if they are to retain their places.
  • Kasun Rajitha may be taken out of the firing line, meanwhile, having been hit for 75 from his four overs. Isuru Udana could replace him.
  • Sri Lanka whitewashed Pakistan with an inexperienced side last time out, but the first match of this series was a chastening return to earth.
  • Kasun Rajitha was hammered for 75 from his four overs, while the batting was dismal scoring just 99/9 in reply to 233/2.

PROBABLE WINNING TEAM:

Australia is huge favorites to beat Sri Lanka in this second T20i and, on the evidence of the first game of the series, there is little to suggest that will not be the case.

Click Here for Fantasy Picks.

Manish Madari
Manish Madari
Cricket Enthusiast, Amateur Writer And I Love The World Of Cricket

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W3300063.988
BAN-W3210041.971
THI-W312002-0.858
MAL-W303000-4.667
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans63306+0.378
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings62315-0.160
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World