HomePredictionsMatch Prediction For Adelaide Strikers Women vs Perth Scorchers Women 13th T20...

Match Prediction For Adelaide Strikers Women vs Perth Scorchers Women 13th T20 | Womens Big Bash League 2019 | WBBL 2019 | ADSW vs PRSW

ABOUT THE MATCH

Adelaide Strikers will face Perth Scorchers at Allan Border Field, Brisbane, in WBBL 2019 on October 27.

The Scorchers will hope for a repeat of their win over Strikers, with the strong batting of Amy Jones and Meg Lanning and will give a tough fight this time too, with the addition of Nat Sciver.

The Strikers have all-round strength, with Sophie Devine, Suzie Bates and Megan Schutt in their line-up, but they are undoubtedly weaker for the loss of Stafanie Taylor, who has left to join the West Indies Women.

TOSS PREDICTION

Allan Border Field is a batting wicket and the team which wins the toss will go to bat first.

PITCH AND CONDITIONS

Matches at the Allan Border Field tend to favor batting, with little in the way of assistance for bowlers on a generally flat wicket.

The temperature is expected to be in mid-20 degrees with a clear, completely dry day and with very little wind around too.

PROBABLE PLAYING XI OF Adelaide Strikers Women

Suzie Bates (c), Sophie Devine, Katie Mack, Tahlia McGrath, Tegan McPharlin (wk), Bridget Patterson, Lauren Winfield, Amanda-Jane Wellington, Megan Schutt, Sarah Coyte, Alex Price

PROBABLE PLAYING XI OF Perth Scorchers Women

Meg Lanning (c), Amy Jones (wk), Nat Sciver, Nicole Bolton, Georgia Redmayne, Heather Graham, Kim Garth, Piepa Cleary, Jemma Barsby, Emma King, Kath Hempenstall

MATCH PREVIEW

Adelaide Strikers Women

  • Adelaide Strikers replaced Stafanie Taylor with Lauren Winfield, as she is only available at the start and end of WBBL due to international commitments.
  • The England player joins Sophie Devine and Suzie Bates on the overseas matches.
  • Adelaide Strikers won their first match against Melbourne Renegades, as Megan Scutt, Sophie Devine and Stafanie Taylor restricted the Renegades to 117/7.
  • However, the Renegades got their revenge in the second game.

Perth Scorchers Women

  • Perth Scorchers were the final team to get their WBBL campaign and opted for a batting-heavy line-up as they lost their first game.
  • Kath Hempenstall made a comeback to WBBL which will be most obvious to turn to if they bring in an extra bowler.
  • Perth Scorchers started this season’s Women’s Big Bash League against Melbourne Renegades.
  • Amy Jones and Nat Sciver helped their side to 132/5, but they fell to a four-wicket defeat with five balls to spare.
  • Their first of these back-to-back matches at the Allan Border Oval pitted the Scorchers against Brisbane Heat.

PROBABLE WINNING TEAM:

We back Perth Scorchers as they are more positive to beat Adelaide Strikers, who do not have Stafanie Taylor for these fixtures.

Click here to find out the Fantasy Picks.

Lasya Priya
Lasya Priya
Apart from reading inspirational and thrilling genre of books, I am a cricket-crazy girl, who loves to watch all formats of the game. The energy of cricketers infectiously affects me, inspiring me in the way I live my life.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World