HomeNewsTrending NewsKohli Says, Break Related Mental Health Should Not Be Viewed Negatively

Kohli Says, Break Related Mental Health Should Not Be Viewed Negatively

Virat Kohli, the Indian skipper, lauded Glenn Maxwell’s brave decision to speak up take time away from the sport because of mental-health-related issues to deal with them. Kohli reckoned that the players at the international level should be able to communicate freely when they’re not in a frame of mind to be able to step away from the game.

During Australia’s home series against Pakistan, Maxwell revealed his sabbatical, soon followed by Nic Maddinson pulling out of an Australia A fixture for the same reason. Both were backed up by their cricket board’s support.

After the lows of the 2014 England Tour, Kohli also disclosed his state of mind where he wasn’t sure what the right path forward was and how to get a decision to take a sabbatical. With only 134 runs to his name and a clear susceptibility to the ball moving away from him, Kohli found himself in a spot of bother in that five-match Test series.

He said, “I’ve gone through a phase in my career where I’ve felt like it was the end of the world. In England 2014, I just didn’t know what to do, what to say to anyone, how to speak, how to communicate. To be honest, I couldn’t have said I am not feeling great mentally and I want to get away from the game because you never know how that’s taken.”

“I think these things should be of great importance because if you think that a player is important enough, for the team and for Indian cricket to go forward, I think they should be looked after,” Kohli said.

For such a big figure-perhaps the biggest at the moment-in Indian cricket throwing its weight behind such delicate issues is a welcome opinion, given the level of competition players have to deal with every age group in Indian cricket daily.

“I am absolutely for it. To be very honest, you have a job to do, we have a job to do. And everyone’s focused on what they need to do so it’s very difficult for anyone to figure out what’s going on in another person’s mind,” Kohli added.

Raj Ranjan
Raj Ranjanhttps://stumpsandbails.com/
Besides being an amateur travel blogger, I am an out-and-out cricket buff, breathing this game 24x7. I endlessly surf a channel in hope that I get some riveting action of this game

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World