HomeLatest NewsIPL 2020 : Herschelle Gibbs Express Interest In Becoming RCB’s Batting Coach

IPL 2020 : Herschelle Gibbs Express Interest In Becoming RCB’s Batting Coach

Former South Africa opening batsman Herschelle Gibbs has expressed interest in becoming the batting coach of Indian Premier League franchise Royal Challengers Bangalore for IPL 2020.

Gibbs, who is usually active on social media platform Twitter, revealed his intentions after one of the Indian fans asked him the same under an appreciation tweet for India and Royal Challengers captain Virat Kohli.

Gibbs took to his Twitter account when Kohli played a sublime flick off South Africa fast bowler Kagiso Rabada in the second T20I of ongoing South Africa’s tour of India last night. The innings which took Kohli past his deputy Rohit Sharma as the highest run-scorer in T20Is was liked by one and all including Gibbs.

Gibbs’ tweet saw an Indian fan commenting on it with respect to the South African trying hard to become RCB coach. It was at this moment that Gibbs clarified about being interested in the role of RCB’s batting coach.

It was only last month that RCB had appointed former Australia batsman Simon Katich as their Head Coach and former New Zealand coach Mike Hesson as Director of Cricket Operations. It is worth mentioning that Katich has replaced another former South African cricketer and Gibbs’ opening partner in Gary Kirsten.

Having made his international debut in 1996, Gibbs had scored over 14,000 runs in 361 international appearances across formats for South Africa. In 36 IPL matches for Deccan Chargers and Mumbai Indians, Gibbs had scored 886 runs at an average of 27.68 and a strike rate of 109.78 including six half-centuries.

Manish Madari
Manish Madari
Cricket Enthusiast, Amateur Writer And I Love The World Of Cricket

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W2200043.386
PAK-W2110020.409
NEP-W211002-0.819
UAE_W202000-2.870

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK6220260.285
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA615002-1.210
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings54108+0.543
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers41213-1.237
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World