HomeNewsTrending NewsIND vs SA - Ravichandran Ashwin Delivers A Stunner At Visakhapatnam

IND vs SA – Ravichandran Ashwin Delivers A Stunner At Visakhapatnam

On the second day of the first test match with South Africa in Visakhapatnam the first blood was drawn by Ravichandran Ashwin as South African opening batsman Aiden Markram was dismissed in the third session.

He was introduced by captain Virat Kohli as the first-change of bowler in the fourth over, Ashwin almost had Markram over himself in his first over. While that ball bounced a little bit and went over the stumps and he almost had Markam at that moment.

Ashwin succeeded in passing through Markram on the first ball of the over as he fooled the batsman by his magical delivery. Markram had opened the innings with Dean Elgar, with the help of one four, and ended up scoring 5 runs in 21 balls.

As last played by Ashwin for India in last year’s Australia tour, he was delighted to pick up his first wicket in the third over itself. Getting off to a brilliant start was crucial for the 33-year-old bowler.

The hosts posted a superb 502/7 dec. in 136 overs after India’s captain Virat Kohli won the toss and elected to bat. In Mayank Agarwal (215) and Rohit Sharma (176), the opening batsmen had stitched a 317run partner-ship to give their team a great start. Maharaj was the pick of South African bowlers with bowling figures of 55-6- 189-3.

Lasya Priya
Lasya Priya
Apart from reading inspirational and thrilling genre of books, I am a cricket-crazy girl, who loves to watch all formats of the game. The energy of cricketers infectiously affects me, inspiring me in the way I live my life.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W2200043.386
PAK-W2110020.409
NEP-W211002-0.819
UAE_W202000-2.870

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK6220260.285
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA615002-1.210
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings54108+0.543
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers41213-1.237
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World