HomeNewsTrending NewsIndia vs Bangladesh: The DRS Gaffe Of Rishabh Pant Makes Rohit...

India vs Bangladesh: The DRS Gaffe Of Rishabh Pant Makes Rohit Sharma React Comically. Watch

In the first Twenty20 International 3-match series in Delhi on Sunday, Rishabh Pant had a forgettable day as India lost 7 wickets against Bangladesh. Because of the poor running form of Rishabh Pant at the start, it cost Shikhar Dhawan his wicket. Then at a crucial juncture, India lost a review because the wicket-keeper mistakenly thought there was an edge.

During the 10th over of Bangladesh’s innings, Rohit was convinced by Pant to go in for a DRS as the key player Soumya Sarkar was thought to have snicked the ball. Rohit obliged. As the ball went past the bat, the ultra edge showed a flat line.

India was supposed to have taken an earlier review of Yuzvendra Chahal’s ball, but they didn’t.

Remaining unbeaten on 60, Mushfiqur Rahim missed and was struck plumb before the leg-stump. The review for which Rohit Sharma should have gone was this.

At the time of immense pressure, smiling at the young wicket-keeper Rohit decided to stay calm.

Watch Rohit Sharma’s reaction here:

View below topics in this post

 

Winning the toss Bangladesh opted to the bowl while 148/6 in 20 overs was posted by India. For the hosts, with 41 Shikhar Dhawan’s score was on top.

The visitors, riding on the unbeaten 60 of Mushfiqur Rahim, hit the target with three balls to spare to secure their first-ever T20I victory over India.

As accepted by Rohit that review was a mistake after the loss and in the field, India was not up to the mark.

“The reviews were a mistake from our side, not to talk about it at least, and the first ball he played on the back foot, we thought it was going down leg, and the next one on the front foot, but we forgot how short he is! We weren’t up to the mark on the field, but batting-wise I think we put up a competitive score. Chahal was always welcomed into this format. He’s crucial to this team, and he showed how important he is in the middle overs when the batsmen are set. He completely understands what he needs to execute, and that makes it a little easier for the captain as well,” Rohit said.

Raj Ranjan
Raj Ranjanhttps://stumpsandbails.com/
Besides being an amateur travel blogger, I am an out-and-out cricket buff, breathing this game 24x7. I endlessly surf a channel in hope that I get some riveting action of this game

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W3300063.988
BAN-W3210041.971
THI-W312002-0.858
MAL-W303000-4.667
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans63306+0.378
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings62315-0.160
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World