HomeLatest NewsIND VS WI T20 : Hyderabad Cricket Association Comes To Mumbai's Rescue

IND VS WI T20 : Hyderabad Cricket Association Comes To Mumbai’s Rescue

HCA (Hyderabad Cricket Association has come to the rescue of MCA (Mumbai cricket association) after the former Indian cricketer Mohammed Azharuddin who has been recently elected as the President of HCA has agreed to swap T20 Internationals between Team India and West Indies. Now, Mumbai will host the final T20I on December 11th at Wankhede stadium and the opening match will be played in Hyderabad on December 6th.

According to the schedule of T20 Internationals, the opening match of the series was supposed to be played in Mumbai on December 6th and Hyderabad’s Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium was supposed to host the third and final T20 International on 11th December.

But Mumbai police have expressed their inability to provide adequate security cover for the game on December 6th because it is Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar’s death anniversary and Babri Masjid demolition day.

On Friday, the meeting with Mumbai police did not yield to the desired result so the authorities of MCA were forced to get in touch with Rahul Johari, chief executive of BCCI (Board of Control for Cricket in India).

As per sources, Sanjay Naik, the secretary of MCA, was present at the Eden Gardens for the historic Day-Night Test match and BCCI president Sourav Ganguly and secretary of BCCI Jay Shah were also consulted.

Then, the three of them got in touch with Azharuddin and he readily agreed to swap T20Is.

Chandan Chandu
Chandan Chanduhttps://stumpsandbails.com/
Innovative in writings. And I love the world of words and all about cricket

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W2200043.386
PAK-W2110020.409
NEP-W211002-0.819
UAE_W202000-2.870

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK6220260.285
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA615002-1.210
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings54108+0.543
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers41213-1.237
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World