HomeLatest NewsHappy Birthday Gautam Gambhir – The Architect Of India’s 2011 World Cup...

Happy Birthday Gautam Gambhir – The Architect Of India’s 2011 World Cup Triumph

Gautam Gambhir was born on 14 October 1981 to Deepak Gambhir in New Delhi. A student of the prestigious Modern School in New Delhi, he took to cricket at the age of 10. An alumnus of Hindu College, University of Delhi, he stayed with his maternal uncle Pawan Gulati, whom he also regarded as his mentor.

Sanjay Bharadwaj of Lal Bahadur Shastri Academy Raju Tandon were his coaches. He got his first break when Gambhir was selected by the National Cricket Academy in Bangalore in 2000.

He made his first-class debut when he represented Delhi in domestic cricket in 1999-2000. Left-handed Gambhir was first noticed when he scored a double century playing for the Board President’s XI against the touring Zimbabwean team in 2002. Subsequently, he made his ODI debut in 2003 against Bangladesh in the TVS Cup.

In November 2004, he made his Test debut against Australia in the fourth Test match of the Border Gavaskar Trophy. Gambhir, however, cemented his place as a Test batsman when he scored 96 against South Africa and posted his maiden Test century against Bangladesh in December 2004.

He made his T20I debut against Scotland in 2007. The high point of his cricketing career was his 97-run knock against Sri Lanka in the finals of the ICC Cricket World Cup in 2011. It helped India lift the ODI World Cup after a gap of 38 years.

Before that, Gambhir was named the ICC Test Player of the Year for the year 2009. He had a great stint at the IPL when as the skipper of Kolkata Knight Riders, he helped the team lift their first title in 2012 when they defeated Chennai Super Kings.

He retired from all forms of cricket in December 2018. Gambhir was elected as a Member of Parliament (MP) in March 2019 when he contested from East Delhi, representing BJP, in the Indian general elections.

 

 

Raghu Kanda
Raghu Kandahttps://stumpsandbails.com/
Other than being an aspiring novelist, he is an avid cricket buff and an armchair critic. He writes for a living.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World