HomeNewsTrending NewsFormer Indian cricketer GR Viswanath on India vs Bangladesh's Pink Ball...

Former Indian cricketer GR Viswanath on India vs Bangladesh’s Pink Ball Debut

Ex-India captain Gundappa Viswanath urges cricketers not to have any preconceived notions about the pink ball in D/N Test and how difficult it is to handle its movement.

Viswanath, the ex Indian captain, urges cricketers not to have any preconceived opinions about the pink ball in the Day-Night Tests and explained how difficult it is to handle its movement.

India is playing its first-ever historic D/N match against Bangladesh at Eden Gardens Kolkata. The former Indian captain Viswanath was happy to be back at Eden Gardens where he captained Team India for the first time against Pakistan in the final test from 1979 to 80 season.

The 70-year-old Indian ex-captain said he was amused by reading several reviews on pink ball and how it gets batsmen into trouble.

Viswanath said, “Look, at the end of the day, it is a ball. You had a different ball when one-day cricket progressed as well and players coped with the white ball. It’s all about adjusting and if you cannot cope with that adjustment, it means you are not a good international cricketer.

“One of the views was that the raised seam would cause pain for the fielders. I’d say, ‘So what? We play with a hardball so what’s the fuss about? If it hurts then don’t play this game,” said the former cricketer while watching his first pink-ball Test.

Viswanath concluded by saying, “The pink ball affords batsmen an opportunity to spend time at the crease because the ball doesn’t reverse swing. From what I noticed, they were playing from inside the crease when they should have been on the front foot. They appeared terrified while facing the Indian bowlers. Liton Das stood out in the first innings with his 24, but unfortunately, he got injured.”

Chandan Chandu
Chandan Chanduhttps://stumpsandbails.com/
Innovative in writings. And I love the world of words and all about cricket

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W2200043.386
PAK-W2110020.409
NEP-W211002-0.819
UAE_W202000-2.870

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK6220260.285
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA615002-1.210
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings54108+0.543
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers41213-1.237
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World