HomeNewsTrending NewsCPL 2019 - Chris Jordan Takes A Stunner To Dismiss Jonathan Carter

CPL 2019 – Chris Jordan Takes A Stunner To Dismiss Jonathan Carter

During the Qualifier 2 of the recently concluded seventh season of the Caribbean Premier League between Trinbago Knight Riders and Barbados Tridents in Trinidad, Barbados Tridents fast bowler Chris Jordan put on display an exceptional fielding effort to dismiss Trinbago Knight Riders batsman Jonathan Carter.

It all happened on the first delivery of the 15th over when Carter was beaten by a slower delivery from Jordan. With the ball lobbing off the leading edge of the batsman, Jordan was quick enough to realize the same and dive to his left to grab a one-handed breathtaking catch.

Carter, who came in to bat at No. 6 in the 12th over, ended up scoring 4 (6). While Carter was Jordan’s first wicket, he also dismissed Tridents captain Jason Holder (1) in his following over.

After Knight Riders captain Kieron Pollard won the toss and put the visitors into bat, Barbados scored 160/6 in their allotted quota of 20 overs. It was a brisk unbeaten 48-run stand for the seventh wicket between Raymon Reifer (24 not out) and Ashley Nurse (24 not out) which aided the visitors to post a handsome total.

With bowling figures of 4-0-25-2, Khary Pierre was the pick of the bowlers for Trinbago.

Barbados’ bowlers registered a collective performance to restrict the opposition at 148/10 in 19.3 overs. Having scored 51 (27) with the help of four fours and four sixes, Trinbago all-rounder Seekkuge Prasanna tried hard to seal the chase but it wasn’t to be.

For the Tridents, Reifer, Nurse, Hayden Walsh Jr., and Harry Gurney picked up a couple of wickets each in a winning performance.

Manish Madari
Manish Madari
Cricket Enthusiast, Amateur Writer And I Love The World Of Cricket

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W2200043.386
PAK-W2110020.409
NEP-W211002-0.819
UAE_W202000-2.870

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK6220260.285
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA615002-1.210
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings54108+0.543
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers41213-1.237
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World