HomeNewsTrending NewsCheteshwar Pujara: “to play more pink ball games we will have to...

Cheteshwar Pujara: “to play more pink ball games we will have to practice more”

India’s No. 3 Cheteshwar Pujara said the Indian cricketers need to practice more under lights if they intend to play a Day/Night Test abroad in the future.

India is playing their first-ever Day/Night Test against Bangladesh at the Eden Gardens in Kolkata and despite being in complete control, Pujara felt the need of ‘getting used’ to the pink ball before setting sight for a similar Test in Australia, South Africa or England. “It is BCCI’s decision to make. But going forward, if we are going to play more pink ball games we will have to practice more under lights and start getting used to this,” Pujara said after the close of play on Day 2.

When asked about whether they would want to play a practice match before their next pink ball assignment, Pujara said it is a bit difficult to do that in the middle of a tour, and they would rather play a red ball practice match simply because it will be the norm.

“If we are playing away from home, you don’t have much time as you play only one of the four matches with the pink ball. You don’t want to have a practice game with the pink ball. You would rather have it with the red ball. You never play a practice game in between the series, so I don’t think it’s practical,” said Pujara.

He said, “I thought to light and the pink ball had a role to play. As a batsman, it is not easy to pick short balls. The pace our fast bowlers have, it is not easy. Their batters haven’t even played any first-class match with the pink ball so it’s not easy”.

“Batting under lights was difficult when I batted yesterday. Even when I saw on TV, the first session is easier to bat as there are no lights. When there are lights, the ball starts swinging a little more. So it is a bit more challenging. The kind of experience we have, most of the Tests we played are under sunlight. So when it comes to playing under lights it is challenging for the batsman,” Pujara added.

Kajal Panigrahi
Kajal Panigrahihttps://stumpsandbails.com/
MBA graduate, Keen learner having an interest in the cricket world, a Bibliophile.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W3300063.988
BAN-W3210041.971
THI-W312002-0.858
MAL-W303000-4.667
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans63306+0.378
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings62315-0.160
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World