HomeLatest NewsAustralia Register An Easy Win Over Sri Lanka In The Second T20I

Australia Register An Easy Win Over Sri Lanka In The Second T20I

Sri Lanka, which is yet to recover from their huge loss to Australia in Adelaide on Sunday, was beaten effortlessly again by the hosts in the second Twenty20 in Brisbane on Wednesday.

Arriving in Down Under after a 3-0 series win against Pakistan, the islanders had no answer to the clinical performance of Aussie bowlers.

Sri Lanka was restricted to 117 all out off 19 overs, with the tall Billy Stanlake, replacing Mitchell Starc, who skipped this match to attend his brother’s wedding, scalping two wickets. Ashton Agar, Adam Zampa, and Pat Cummins also took a brace each as Sri Lanka were hardly given any respite.

In reply, both David Warner and Steve Smith smashed half-centuries as Australia cruised to an easy victory over Lankans by nine wickets to lead the three-match series 2-0.

The only silver lining for Sri Lanka in their bowling effort today was the wicket of Aaron Finch, who didn’t open his mark, off their skipper Lasith Malinga. Warner and Smith remained unbeaten on 60 and 53, respectively, reaching their target in only 13 overs.

Smith, speaking after the match, said, “The bowlers did a terrific job, we bowled in the right areas and created chances and restricted them to 117, which wasn’t enough on this wicket.”

He added, “It’s nice and easy batting at the other end from Davy. He’s doing a terrific job. Played beautifully the other day and backed it up tonight as well.”

Australia struck first blood in the second over when Kusal Mendis was short of his crease, following a mix-up with Danushka Gunathilaka, who after hitting the ball called for a run but didn’t move.

Gunathilaka attempted to make amends by hitting Stanlake for a huge six. He, however, couldn’t last much longer as he was clean-bowled by the tall pacer for 21. Avishka Fernando, who was lured by spinner Agar, only managed to sky the ball to Cummins.

Cummins accounted for Niroshan Dickwella, who scored five, and Sri Lanka began losing their way.

Sri Lanka will be hoping to put up a much better performance when they meet Australia in the third and final T20 encounter on Friday in Melbourne.

Raghu Kanda
Raghu Kandahttps://stumpsandbails.com/
Other than being an aspiring novelist, he is an avid cricket buff and an armchair critic. He writes for a living.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World