HomeLatest NewsAll Activities Of KPL Put On Hold Till Investigation Is Completed

All Activities Of KPL Put On Hold Till Investigation Is Completed

Karnataka Premier League’s (KPL) auction and the tournament will be put on hold till police investigation of fixing scandal is completed. The next edition of KPL will be conducted after the investigation. Karnataka police have arrested 7 people (players & team officials) who are involved in the fixing scandal.

On Friday, KSCA treasurer Vinay Mruthyunjaya said, “All activities related to KPL will resume only after the investigation is completed, and we get the final report from the police, We don’t know how much time it will take for the investigation to be completed. But there are still nine months for the next edition to begin, so hopefully, it will be completed by then.”

The central crime branch of Karnataka police is ready with the special investigation team to investigate the case. Earlier, they arrested four cricketers, including former Karnataka cricketers CM Gautam and Abrar Kazi, and a coach and taken them into their custody.

Bhaskar Rao, the police commissioner of Bengaluru, said, “Today there are many non-playing cricketers involved [other] than those playing on the field, and it has become a business for them as they travel to Dubai, West Indies, and other foreign countries and stay at five-star hotels, They have also indulged in blackmailing of players through honey traps. The game has become insignificant and the activities of these betters have only increased.”

However, the Karnataka state cricket association has no knowledge about the recruitment procedure of the cheerleaders being used as honey traps they are hired by the franchises of KPL. As per IANS, police have also sent a notice to the Karnataka State Cricket Association(KSCA) and asked for additional information of day to day running league and players’ backgrounds.

Chandan Chandu
Chandan Chanduhttps://stumpsandbails.com/
Innovative in writings. And I love the world of words and all about cricket

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

Points Table

ASIACUP 2024
MLC 2024
TNPL 2024
LPL 2024

GROUP A

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
IND-W3300063.615
PAK-W3210041.102
NEP-W312002-2.042
UAE_W303000-2.780

GROUP B

TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
SL-W2200044.243
THI-W2110020.098
BAN-W211002-0.024
MAL-W202000-4.150
TEAMSMWLTN\RPTNRR
WSH75101111.891
SF75101110.588
TSK7320280.604
MI NY724015-0.451
LAK R724015-0.710
SEA716002-1.312
TEAMSMWLN\RPTNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings651010+0.813
Chepauk Super Gillies64208+0.511
Trichy Grand Cholas63306+0.408
Dindigul Dragons53206+0.036
Nellai Royal Kings52215-0.135
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans52304+0.405
Siechem Madurai Panthers51313-1.463
SKM Salem Spartans61502-0.969
TEAMSMWLTN/RPTNRR
Galle Marvels8530010-0.059
Jaffna Kings8530010-0.392
Colombo Strikers8440080.583
B-Love Kandy8350060.033
Dambulla Sixers835006-0.269

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Captains with most ICC Trophies Top-5 Batters with Most Runs in International Cricket Top 5 Bowlers With Most Wickets in Test Cricket Top 5 Indians with best strike rate in T20Is Top 5 Richest Cricket Boards in the World